Privacy policy

Wortgage Technologies Private Limited (and its subsidiary Wortgage Finance Private Limited) registered under the Companies Act-2013, owns, manages and operates this platform under the brand name “WeRize” (hereinafter referred as “Company”, “we”, us or “our”). 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is to maintain the privacy of users, members, unregistered visitors, etc. (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Users or “you or “your”) and to protect the personal information of the Users, provided by them to the Company through the mobile application WeRize and/or website “www.werize.com/” (hereinafter referred to as “Platform / App”) from time-to-time. It shall also outline the information collected by the Company from the Users, the purpose for which the information has been collected by the Company, with whom the information has been collected may be shared, and the Users’ choice with respect to the uses and disclosures as contemplated herein. 

The Company through this Policy aims to demonstrate its commitment towards the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information), Rules, 2011, and other rules in relation thereto (“Rules”).

This Policy is applicable to all the information collected, received, possessed, owned, controlled, stored, dealt with, or handled by the Company in respect of a User.

By using the Platform, you are accepting the practices as described in this Policy and you hereby authorize us to collect, store, posses, control your information for provisioning of services as further detailed under this Policy. If you disagree with any of the terms mentioned herein, please do not proceed with the usage of the Platform. You acknowledge that the Platform may contain links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that website. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, it is strongly advised that you review the privacy policy of these websites/external links. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

In the situation that a term has been undefined in the Policy, it shall have the same definition as outlined in the Terms of Use, which you may access through this link – https://www.werizecom/terms-and-conditions/ .

    1. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US
      1. Personal Data and Information collected directly
        1. Personal Information: Personal information includes any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable User, e.g. name, e-mail address, gender, date of birth, postal address, phone number, a unique login name, password, password validation, marital status, family details, business information and other details shared via application form or via email or via any other medium. It can also include information such as user name, account number, password and any other personally identifiable information.

          While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member as mentioned above, most activities requires registration and for you to provide the above details.

          We will indicate the mandatory and the optional fields against the information requested from you. You always have the option to not provide your personal information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Platform.

        2. Financial Information: We may have access to User’s financial information such as bank account, details regarding payment instrument, and transaction data pertaining to Users collected from partnering merchants;

          We may also have access to User’s payment card details like credit, debit card and/ or internet banking account information etc. collected via the Platform. User, by submitting these details expressly consents to the sharing of its information with the sellers/merchants, third-party payment processors, payment gateways, payment aggregators and other third-party service providers.

        3. Device Information: The information the App collect, and how that information is used, depends on how you manage your privacy controls on your device. When you install the App, we may store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the device you’re using. We collect information from the device when you download and install the App and explicitly seek permissions from you to get the required information from the device.

          The information we collect from your device includes the unique ID i.e. IMEI number, information on operating system, SDK version and mobile network information including carrier name, SIM Serial and SIM Slot, your profile information, list of installed apps, Wi-Fi information, camera information, album information, microphone information and push notifications.

          We collect information about your device to provide automatic updates and additional security so that your account is not used in other people’s devices. In addition, the information provides us valuable feedback on your identity as a device holder as well as your device behaviour, thereby allowing us to improve our services and provide an enhanced customized user experience to you. The key information that may be collected from the device is further detailed below:

            1. SMS

           

          We don’t collect your personal SMSs from your inbox.

          We may only collect financial SMS (5-6 digit Financial SMS) from your inbox which helps us in identifying the various accounts that you are holding and the cash flow patterns that you have as a user to help us determine your risk profile and to provide you with the appropriate credit analysis to enable you to take financial facilities from us. While using the App, it periodically sends the financial SMS information to our servers.

            1. Location

           

          We may collect location information from your device to reduce the risk associated with your account.

            1. Storage

           

          We require the storage information permission to enable the App to enable you to upload photos and/or documents to complete the application form, if and as required, during your application journey.

            1. List of Installed Applications

           

          We collect this information for it to help us determine your risk profile and to provide you with the appropriate credit analysis to enable you to take financial facilities from us.

            1. Device Information

           

          We collection IMEI information from your device to reduce the risk associated with your account.

      2. Personal Data from Third Parties
        1. Credit Reports

          We may also collect your credit information in the event you have explicitly requested for the same. You acknowledge that we can only access your credit information as your authorized representative only after receiving consent from you. We shall use your credit information for limited end use purpose based on your instructions. We shall not aggregate, retain, store, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, sell or rent the credit information to any other person and the same cannot be copied or reproduced other than as agreed herein. You hereby acknowledge and understand that our lender partners may collect your credit information to assess your creditworthiness, prior to extending any credit facility.

      3. Collection of Other Non-Personal Information
        1. Additional Information: We automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Platform. We use this information to do research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users and improve our services. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. We also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the URL used by you to connect your computer to the internet, etc. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

        2. Cookies: We may use “cookies” as required on the website. “Cookies” is a term generally used for small text files a web site uses to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site, allow a site to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising, preferences etc. Cookies themselves do not personally identify the User, but it identifies User device. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the computer that has no meaning outside the assigning site. For the purpose of this Policy, Users are informed that cookies also exist within mobile applications when a browser is needed to view certain content or display an ad within the application.

          Users are being made aware that we cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data on our Platform. If Users do not want information collected through the use of cookies, they may change the settings in the browsers that allows to deny or accept the cookie feature as per User discretion and in the manner agreed by them.

        3. Web Beacons: The web pages of the website contain electronic images known as “web beacons”, sometimes called single-pixel gifs and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyse how the website is used. Web beacons may also be used in some of our emails to so as to know which emails and links recipients have opened, allowing it to gauge the effectiveness of its customer communications and marketing campaigns.

    2. MODE OF COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect User information in a manner that includes the following:

      1. Information that the User provide to us by filling in registration / enrolment / signing up forms on the Platform and for KYC purposes.
      2. Information that the User provides when Users writes directly to us by way of e-mail, letters, messages, etc.
      3. Information that the User provide to us over telephone. We may make and keep a record of the information shared by the Users with us.
      4. Information that the Users provide by completing surveys, a survey, poll, sweepstakes, contest or promotion scheme;
      5. Information that the User provides merely by accessing/navigating the Platform.
    1. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our goal in collecting the information is to provide you with a Platform to render personalised services. We also collect your personal information on behalf of our partners and affiliates. We shall use the information in the following ways:

      1. To help provide you the services;
      2. To observe, improve, and administer the quality of services;
      3. To analyse how the Platform is used and diagnose technical problems;
      4. To make user data analysis and risk management;
      5. To verify your identity and determine your eligibility to use the Platform and avail the services;
      6. To ensure compliance with all legal obligations of the Company, vis-à-vis Know-your Customer, Prevention of Money Laundering, CKYC requirements, etc;
      7. For fraud prevention and detection;
      8. To send User surveys and marketing communications that the Company believes may be of User interest;
      9. To analyse, conduct internal reviews, surveys and understand the Users, improve the content and features of the Platform;
      10. For extension of loan and other financial services to the User by our partners;
      11. To notify you about any changes to the Platform;
      12. To enable us to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
      13. To enable us to send administrative notices and service-related alerts to you;
      14. To enable us to do market research, troubleshooting, protection against errors, project planning, fraud and other criminal activity; and 
      15. To enforce our terms of use.
    1. DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION
      1. Sharing: We may share aggregated demographic information with our partners or affiliates. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify an individual person. We will not be liable for transfer of any personal identification information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of media storage, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, act(s) of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond our control. Further, our Policy does not cover the use of cookies by its partners and affiliates since we do not have access or control over such cookies.

      2. Consulting: We may partner with other parties to provide specific portions of the services, if required. When you sign-up for our services, we will share names, or other personal information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services to you.

      3. Promotional Offers: We may send you personalized promotional offers, which may be on behalf of our partners. If you do not want to receive such offers, you may request us to adjust your preferences.

      4. Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information, without prior notice, if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

      5. Credit and Know Your Customer Checks: We may also share the data / information with our partners for compliance with credit and know your customer checks for facilitation of a product/service for you.

      6. Merger/Acquisition/Restructuring of Business: We and our affiliates may share your information with another business entity should we (or our assets) merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business for continuity of business.

        Except as required under applicable laws or pursuant to a court / government order, any information or data shared by us with third parties shall be disclosed pursuant to a confidentiality agreement which inter alia restricts such third parties from using the said data only for the purpose of provisioning the services to us to enable us to provide services to you and also restrict further disclosure of the information unless such disclosure is for the purpose as detailed under that confidentiality agreement.

    2. UPDATE USER INFORMATION

If any of the information provided by you changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by sending an email with the updated details to info@werize.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. We shall not be responsible for the authenticity of your information including sensitive personal data supplied to us.

    1. DATA PROTECTION, RETENTION AND STORAGE

Pursuant to Information and Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, we endeavour to protect sensitive personal and personal information and data of the Users.

You further understand and agree that disbursement of a product and/or service by our partners does not automatically rescind the consents you have provided to us under this Policy nor does deletion of your account with the Platform.

We shall store your information and/or data for such period as may be required by the Company to (i) enforce its legal rights and obligations against you; (ii) to ensure compliance with its obligations and responsibilities under applicable laws.

You acknowledge and agree that information shared by you with us may be shared with third party including regulatory bodies, our lender partners etc., for provisioning our services to you. We store and process your personal information on cloud servers. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and bit data encryption using SSL, and information access authorization controls. We use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. To achieve the same, we use reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of your information. Information you provide to us may be stored on our secure servers located within or outside India.

However, you understand and accept that there’s no guarantee that data transmission over the internet will be completely secure and that any information that you transmit to us is at your own risk. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access to our Platform and data bases or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control and you shall not be entitled to hold the Company responsible for any breach of security.

    1. EXCLUSION

This Policy does not apply to any information other than information collected by us through the Platform. This Policy will not apply to any unsolicited information provided by you through this Platform or through any other means this includes, but is not limited to, information posted on any public areas of the Platform. All such unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we will be free to use, disclose such unsolicited information without limitation.

We also protect your personal information offline other than as specifically mentioned in this Policy. Access to your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties, who we reasonably believe will need that information to enable us to provide services to you. However, we are not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your own personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties

    1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All content on the Platform, including graphics, text, icons, interfaces, audio clips, logos, images, reviews, comments and software is the property of the Company and/or its content suppliers and is protected by Indian and international copyright laws and other applicable intellectual property laws. Any use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content on this Platform can only be made with the express written permission of the Company. All other trademarks, brands and copyrights other than those belonging to the Company, belong to their respective owners and are their property. Users shall not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials that are printed off or downloaded in any way on or from the Platform, and Users must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. USERS MUST NOT USE ANY PART OF THE CONTENT ON THE PLATFORM FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES WITHOUT OBTAINING A WRITTEN CONSENT/LICENCE TO DO SO FROM THE COMPANY OR ITS LICENSORS. IF THE USER PRINTS, COPIES OR DOWNLOADS ANY PART OF THE PLATFORM IN BREACH OF THE TERMS HEREOF, THEIR RIGHT TO USE THE PLATFORM WILL CEASE IMMEDIATELY AND USER SHALL, AT ITS OPTION, RETURN OR DESTROY ANY COPIES OF THE MATERIALS MADE, THEREOF.

    1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of this Policy by posting updates and changes to our Platform. It is Your responsibility to check the Platform periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the Platform or the service following the posting of any changes to this Policy constitutes Your acceptance of such changes. In case of any material changes to the Policy, the Users may be notified by means of a notice on Platform prior to the change becoming effective.

    1. FOREIGN JURISDICTION

The Company makes no representation that the content contained on the Platform is appropriate or to be used or accessed outside of India. If the Users use or access the Platform from outside India, they do so at their own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of such jurisdiction.

    1. SEVERABILITY

The Company has made every effort to ensure that this Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy.

    1. NO WAIVER

The rights and remedies available under this Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.

    1. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India and subject to the provisions of arbitration set out herein, the courts at Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

    1. DISCLAIMER

The Company makes no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of this Platform and contents hereof. Neither the Company nor any of its contractors, partners or employees shall be liable for any indirect, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content of this Platform.

The Company communicates information provided and created by content partners, software developers, publishers, marketing agents, employees, users, resellers, advertisers and other third parties. While every attempt has been made to ascertain the authenticity and validity of the content on the Platforms, the Company has no control over content, the accuracy of such content, integrity or quality of such content and the information on the Platform, and material on the Platforms may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors, and the Company makes no guarantees, nor can we be responsible for any such information, including its authenticity, currency, content, quality, copyright compliance or legality, or any other intellectual property rights compliance, or any resulting loss or damage.

FURTHER, THE COMPANY IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY KIND OF DAMAGES, LOSSES OR ACTION ARISING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY DUE TO ANY CONTENT, INCLUDING ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT, ACCESS AND/OR USE OF THE CONTENT ON THE PLATFORMS OR ANY OF THEM INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO CONTENT BASED DECISIONS RESULTING IN LOSS OF DATA, REVENUE, PROFITS, PROPERTY, INFECTION BY VIRUSES, OR OTHER TECHNOLOGICALLY HARMFUL MATERIAL THAT MAY INFECT YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, COMPUTER PROGRAMS, DATA OR OTHER PROPRIETARY MATERIAL DUE TO YOUR USE OF OUR PLATFORM OR TO YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY CONTENT ON IT, OR ON ANY WEBSITE LINKED TO IT, ETC.

    1. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL OFFICER

In accordance with the relevant provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the Company has designated the Grievance Officer. Users can contact the Grievance Redressal Officer with respect to any complaints or concerns regarding the handling, storage, disclosure of User Information.

All issued can be addressed at the following:
Grievance Officer Name: Mr. Himanshu Gupta
Email address: legal@werize.com

The Grievance Officer can be contacted between 10:00AM and 6:00PM from Monday to Friday except on public holidays.